Breadcrumb

歷史

History of Hong Kong Library Association

In the 1950's, Hong Kong had just been gradually recovering from a series of wars and the library services in Hong Kong were not yet so well developed at that time. In early 1958, Mrs. Dorothea Scott, the Librarian of University of Hong Kong, realized that in a long run, it was necessary to establish an organization to unite the practitioners in different libraries and information institutions, to plan and promote the development of the library profession and to enhance the professional status of the library practitioners. On 3rd April, over 40 library practitioners from different local libraries and information institutes attended a meeting convened by Mrs. Scott at Fung Ping Shan Library, University of Hong Kong, to determine on the establishment of the association. The inaugural meeting of the association was held on the 11th September and Mrs. Scott was elected the first Chairman of the association. The first Council was set up and the constitutions were endorsed. The founding of the association laid a milestone on the development of library and information profession in Hong Kong.

Over the past 52 years, through the enthusiasms and efforts of a group of voluntary library practitioners, the association greatly helped to enhance the development of local library and information profession, raise the professional status of library practitioners and unite the interests of them through the provision of a series of academic activities, publications, professional courses, scholarships and awards, etc.

Chronology

2019

Ms. Diana Chan was select ...

2018

Ms. Louise Jones was sele ...

2017

Ms. Louise Jones was sele ...

2016

Ms. Mary Cheng was electe ...

2015

Mr. Bryant McEntire was e ...

2014

Mr. Li Haipeng was electe ...

2013

Mr. Li Haipeng was electe ...

2012

Mr. Peter Sidorko was ele ...

2011

Mr. Peter Sidorko was ele ...

2010

Mr. Jim Chang was elected ...

2009

Mr. Jim Chang was elected ...

2008

Mr. Michael Robinson was ...

2007

Mr. Michael Robinson was ...

2006

Ms. Julia Chan was electe ...

2005

Ms. Julia Chan was electe ...

2004

Dr. Anthony Ferguson was ...

2003

Dr. Anthony Ferguson was ...

2002

Mr. Tommy Yeung was elect ...

2001

Mr. Tommy Yeung was elect ...

2000

Ms. Lucinda Wong was elec ...

1999

Ms. Lucinda Wong was elec ...

1998

Ms. Alima Tuet was electe ...

1997

Ms. Alima Tuet was electe ...

1996

Dr. Grace Cheng was elect ...

1995

Ms. Mary Leong was electe ...

1994

Ms. Mary Leong was electe ...

1993

Mr. Chris Kwong was elect ...

1992

Dr. Painan Wu was elected ...

1991

Mr. Colin Storey was elec ...

1990

Mr. Colin Storey was elec ...

1989

Ms. Elaine Morgan was ele ...

1988

Dr. David Yen was elected ...

1987

Dr. David Yen was elected ...

1986

Mr. Philip Rappaport was ...

1985

Ms. Ann Lee was elected C ...

1984

Mr. Malcolm Quinn was ele ...

1983

Mr. Malcolm Quinn was ele ...

1982

Dr. Kan Lai-bing was elec ...

1981

Mr. T.A. Chow was elected ...

1980

Mrs. Susanna Ko was elect ...

1979

Mr. R.W. Frenier was elec ...

1978

Mr. R.W. Frenier was elec ...

1977

Miss S.C. Au-yeung was el ...

1976

Dr. Kan Lai-bing was elec ...

1975

Mr. B.L. Burton was elect ...

1974

Mr. Malcolm Quinn was ele ...

1973

Mr. T.A. Chow was elected ...

1972

Mr. H.A Rydings was elect ...

1971

Mr. John Lam Cho-hon was ...

1970

Dr. Kan Lai-bing was elec ...

1969

Mr. T.A. Chow was elected ...

1968

Mr. H.A Rydings was elect ...

1967

Mr. J.S. Bristow was elec ...

1966

Mr. H.A Rydings was elect ...

1965

Mr. H.A Rydings was elect ...

1964

Mr. H.A Rydings was elect ...

1963

Mr. H.A Rydings was elect ...

1962

Ms. Kan Lai-bing was elec ...

1961

Ms. Kan Lai-bing was elec ...

1960

施高德夫人出任協會主席 Miss Roy Land ...

1959

伍冬琼女士出任協會主席

1958

4月,香港40多位業界人士在香港大學圖書館館長施高 ...

Chairs

1958 Ms. Dorothea Hayward Scott 施高德夫人
1959 Ms. Ng Tung-king 伍冬琼女士
1960 Ms. Dorothea Hayward Scott 施高德夫人
1961 Ms. Kan Lai-bing 簡麗冰女士
1962 Ms. Kan Lai-bing 簡麗冰女士
1963 Mr. H.A. Rydings 賴定仕先生
1964 Mr. H.A. Rydings 賴定仕先生
1965 Mr. H.A. Rydings 賴定仕先生
1966 Mr. H.A. Rydings 賴定仕先生
1967 Mr. J.S. Bristow
1968 Mr. H.A. Rydings 賴定仕先生
1969 Mr. T.A. Chow 周建華先生
1970 Dr. Kan Lai-bing 簡麗冰博士
1971 Mr. John Lam Cho-hon 林佐瀚先生
1972 Mr. H.A. Rydings 賴定仕先生
1973 Mr. T.A. Chow 周建華先生
1974 Mr. M. Quinn 奎恩先生
1975 Mr. B.L. Burton 貝禮敦先生
1976 Dr. Kan Lai-bing 簡麗冰博士
1977 Ms. S.C. Au Yeung 歐陽淑珍女士
1978 Mr. R.W. Frenier
1979 Mr. R.W. Frenier
1980 Ms. Susanna Ko 黃韻璇女士
1981 Mr. T.A. Chow 周建華先生
1982 Dr. Kan Lai-bing 簡麗冰博士
1983 Mr. M. Quinn 奎恩先生
1984 Mr. M. Quinn 奎恩先生
1985 Ms. Ann Lee (Jan-June)
  Mr. Chris Kwong – Acting (July-Dec) 鄺志雄先生(署理)
1986 Mr. Philip Rappaport 林柏邦先生
1987 Dr. David S. Yen 顏達威博士

Presidents

1988 Dr. David S. Yen 顏達威博士
1989 Ms. Elaine Morgan
1990 Mr. Colin Storey 施達理先生
1991 Mr. Colin Storey 施達理先生
1992 Dr. Painan Wu 吳培南博士
  Mr. Chris Kwong 鄺志雄先生
1993 Mr. Chris Kwong 鄺志雄先生
1994 Mrs. Mary Leong 梁瑪麗女士
1995 Mrs. Mary Leong 梁瑪麗女士
1996 Mrs. Grace Cheng 鄭黃燕婷博士
1997 Ms. Alima Tuet 脫新範女士
1998 Ms. Alima Tuet 脫新範女士
1999 Ms. Lucinda Wong 黃潔萍女士
2000 Ms. Lucinda Wong 黃潔萍女士
2001 Mr. Tommy Yeung 楊繼賢先生
2002 Mr. Tommy Yeung 楊繼賢先生
2003 Dr. Anthony Ferguson 彭仁賢博士
2004 Dr. Anthony Ferguson 彭仁賢博士
2005 Ms. Julia Chan 陳麗業女士
2006 Ms. Julia Chan 陳麗業女士
2007 Mr. Michael Robinson 羅明新先生
2008 Mr. Michael Robinson 羅明新先生
2009 Mr. Jim H.Y. Chang 鄭學仁先生
2010 Mr. Jim H.Y. Chang 鄭學仁先生
2011 Mr. Peter Sidorko 蘇德毅先生
2012 Mr. Peter Sidorko 蘇德毅先生
2013 Mr. Li Haipeng 李海鵬先生
2014 Mr. Li Haipeng 李海鵬先生
2015 Mr. Bryant McEntire
2016 Ms. Mary Cheng 鄭劉美莉女士
2017 Ms. Louise Jones 李露絲女士
2018 Ms. Louise Jones 李露絲女士
2019 Ms. Diana Chan 陳麗霞女士
2020 Mr. Owen Tam 譚文力先生